Privacy statement

Vivera B.V., registered at Handelsweg 9 7451 PJ Holten, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.vivera.com Handelsweg 9 7451 PJ Holten +31 548 85 00 00

Personal data that we process
Vivera B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services or you provide services to us. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First name and surname
- Address information
- Telephone number
- Email address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. as disclosed in correspondence or by telephone.

Special or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and services are not intended to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16, unless consent has been provided by a parent or guardian. However, we are unable to ascertain whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We also recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you think that we have collected the personal data of a minor without consent, please contact us at info@vivera.com and we will remove the related information.

The objectives and reasoning behind why we process personal data
Vivera B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To call or email you if necessary to perform our services
- Vivera B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve it and to coordinate the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making
Vivera B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing pertaining to matters that may have significant consequences for a person. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a human being (e.g. an employee of Vivera B.V.).

Personal data retention period
Vivera B.V. retains your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the objectives for which your data were collected. We employ the following retention periods for the associated categories of personal data:
- First name and surname: up to 6 (six) months.
- Address information: up to 6 (six) months.
- Telephone number: up to 6 (six) months.
- Email address: up to 6 (six) months or for as long as you have an active subscription to the newsletter.
- IP address: up to 6 (six) months.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Vivera B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide them if it is necessary to perform our agreement with you or to satisfy a legal obligation. Businesses that we commission to process your data conclude a processing agreement with us in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. Vivera B.V. is responsible for that processing.

Cookies and comparable technologies that we use
Vivera B.V. uses functional, analytic and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the Vivera B.V. website. Vivera B.V. uses cookies with purely technical functionalities. These ensure that the website works as it should and that settings, such as your preferences, are saved. These cookies are also used to keep the website functioning properly and to optimise that function. We also send cookies that keep track of your browsing behaviour, so that we can provide you with customised content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we informed you of these cookies and requested your consent to send them. You can disable cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser so that cookies are no longer saved. You can also remove any information that was saved using the browser settings. For further explanation, please visit: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Third-party cookies are also used on this website.
These third parties are advertisers,social media businesses, etc.

An overview of the cookies used:
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytics cookie that measures website traffic
Retention period: 2 (two) years

Review, modification or erasure
You are entitled to review, correct and remove your information. You also have the right to withdraw any consent for data processing that you may have provided or object to the processing of personal data by Vivera B.V. and you are entitled to proper data portability. This means that you can request that we send a computer file to you or another organisation that contains the personal data we have about you. You can send a request for the review, correction, removal or data portability of your personal data, for the withdrawal of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@vivera.com. In order to be certain that the request for review has been made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your identification card along with the request. In this copy, black out your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone: area with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN), so that they cannot be seen. This is in the interest of protecting your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible to your request, within four weeks at the latest. Vivera B.V. would also like to alert you to the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory agency, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done at the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we safeguard personal data
Vivera B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes the appropriate measures to combat abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unsolicited publication and illegal modifications. If you feel that your data is not sufficiently protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service department or send an email to info@vivera.com